THE world's best darts players descend on Minehead this weekend for the 2019 Players Championship.
The tournament takes place at Butlin's from November 22-24, beginning tomorrow (Friday) from 12.45pm.
World number one Michael van Gerwen is the favourite to lift the trophy but he is likely to face stiff competition from in-form Gerwyn Price, who defended his Grand Slam of Darts title last weekend.
Northern Irish star Daryl Gurney is the reigning champion having beaten van Gerwen in last year's final in Minehead and will be looking to retain his crown.
There is also local interest in the draw.
Taunton's Justin Pipe, who has beaten Price and Mensur Suljovic this year, is up against veteran Mervyn King in the first round.
Wellington Darts League ace Ryan Searle, from Holcombe Rogus, is also making the short trip to the West Somerset coast.
Searle, who reached the fourth round of last year's World Championship, takes on Dutchman Danny Noppert in his first round tie.
Burnham-on-Sea's Gary Anderson is not taking part this year.
The tournament is being shown live on ITV4 and should provide the usual thrills and spills from a popular venue on the darts circuit.
The full schedule is as follows:
Friday, November 22
Afternoon Session (12.45pm GMT)
First Round
Main Stage
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Stephen Bunting
Jose de Sousa v James Richardson
Glen Durrant v Scott Baker
Max Hopp v Jelle Klaasen
Chris Dobey v Cristo Reyes
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith v Martin Schindler
Ian White v Devon Petersen
Stage Two
Harry Ward v Darius Labanauskas
Justin Pipe v Mervyn King
Brendan Dolan v Ross Smith
John Henderson v Ryan Joyce
Keegan Brown v Andy Boulton
Steve Beaton v Ricky Evans
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
Dave Chisnall v Matthew Edgar
Evening Session (7pm GMT)
First Round
Main Stage
Krzysztof Ratajski v Steve Lennon
Gerwyn Price v Mickey Mansell
James Wade v Ted Evetts
Mensur Suljovic v Kim Huybrechts
Daryl Gurney v Luke Woodhouse
Michael van Gerwen v Luke Humphries
Peter Wright v James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall v Raymond van Barneveld
Stage Two
Jonny Clayton v Ryan Meikle
Joe Cullen v Kyle Anderson
Vincent van der Voort v Arron Monk
Gabriel Clemens v Mark McGeeney
Adrian Lewis v Josh Payne
William O'Connor v Steve West
Jermaine Wattimena v Jamie Hughes
Ron Meulenkamp v Rob Cross
Saturday November 23
Afternoon Session (12.45pm GMT)
Second Round
Main Stage
Price/Mansell v Brown/Boulton
Wade/Evetts v Beaton/Evans
Suljovic/Huybrechts v Noppert/Searle
Gurney/Woodhouse v Clemens/McGeeney
Lewis/Payne v Van Gerwen/Humphries
Wright/Wilson v Dobey/Reyes
Aspinall/Van Barneveld v Cullen/Anderson
Wattimena/Hughes v Meulenkamp/Cross
Stage Two
De Zwaan/Whitlock v Henderson/Joyce
Clayton/Meikle v Ward/Labanauskas
De Sousa/Richardson v Van den Bergh/Bunting
White/Petersen v Van der Voort/Monk
Ratajski/Lennon v O'Connor/West
Durrant/Baker v Hopp/Klaasen
Chisnall/Edgar v Pipe/King
M Smith/Schindler v Dolan/R Smith
Evening Session (7pm GMT)
Third Round
Main Stage & Stage Two (four matches per stage)
Schedule of play TBC
Sunday November 24
Main Stage Only
Afternoon Session (12.45pm GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Evening Session (7pm GMT)
Semi-Finals & Final
Plus PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here