From bringing seagulls and a life-size rocking sheep made from recycled materials to getting the judges to play caterpillar tennis, a Dragons Den-style showdown saw the finalists in this year’s Cornwall Business Awards giving everything they had.

For the first time in the history of the awards, businesses shortlisted were pitted against each other on Showdown Day.

Here they met other finalists in their category and faced the judges to explain why they thought they should win, to bring their online entry to life.

In a quick-fire round, each finalist had just two minutes to make their pitch. They were then grilled by Showdown Day judges Lloyd Brina from headline sponsor Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Investment Fund (CIOSIF) and Sarah Trethowan, a former winner at the awards, as well as the judge from each category sponsor.

This is The West Country:

Mary O'Leary and Cherie Woodhouse of DCA Public Relations brought some props

Lloyd Brina said afterwards: “We have seen an amazing variety of businesses and it has been a fun, stimulating and enjoyable day. It’s great to see such drive and motivation, something CIOSIF further supports with the £40m investment fund, helping growth-minded businesses realise their potential.

“It is encouraging to see so many Cornish businesses that are at the top of their game. Many of the finalists felt like clear winners, making our job very tough, and we are looking forward to the awards night.”

The winners will be announced at the awards night on June 27 at St Mellion International Resort.

Finalist Businesses Ambassador of the Year sponsored by Corserv

CIS (UK) Ltd. 

The School for Social Entrepreneurs, Cornwall.

Unmanned Survey Solutions Ltd.

Best Business with a Purpose sponsored by Eden Project.

Coastline Housing. 

Cornwall Air Ambulance Trust.

St Petrocs.

Best Customer Service sponsored by St Austell Brewery

Blue Flame Heating.

Perfect Stays.

Vision Independent Financial Planning Ltd.

Best Family Business sponsored by St Austell Printing

Company Colwith Farm Distillery Ltd.

Microtest Ltd.

Treyone Woodcraft Ltd.

Best Marketing Campaign sponsored by CEG

Beach Retreats.

DCA Public Relations.

Triskel Marine Ltd.

Best New Business sponsored by Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership

Pitched.

St Blazey Recycle Reuse Resale CIC.

Teacup Tearoom.

Best Place to Work sponsored by Cornwall College Business Training

Bluefruit Software.

Frugi.

Whyfield.

Business Leader of the Year sponsored by Unlocking Potential

Laura Whyte MD of Whyfield.

Sean White owner of WeSUP.

Simon Breckon MD of Kernow Fires.

Circular Economy sponsored by Tevi

Cultivate Cornwall CIC.

Odyssey Innovation Ltd.

Tinkebu.

Exporter of the Year sponsored by Cornwall Trade and Investment

Flann Microwave Ltd.

Frugi.

Ideal Foods Ltd.

Growth Business of the Year Sponsored by Access to Finance

Bluefruit Software.

Fluid Branding.

St Ewe Eggs.

Product of the Year sponsored by Business Cornwall

Mappix for their education performance tracking software.

Oltco Ltd for “Recycle Bound” driveway solution using waste plastic.

The Cornish Bed Company for their Maud Bed.

Sole Trader of the Year sponsored by The Growth Hub

Lauren Webb - Roscoe Communications.

Nick Eagles - Sports 4 Tots.

Rachel Picken - Agile PR and Communications Ltd.

Young Business Person of the Year sponsored by Truro and Penwith College

Claire Mason from Kernow Fires.

Katherine George owner of Oh So Social.

Samantha Charles owner of Float Digital.