SKITTLES: Trains Ivan goes from terrible to triumphant

This is The West Country: SKITTLES: Trains Ivan goes from terrible to triumphant SKITTLES: Trains Ivan goes from terrible to triumphant

GHOSTTRAINS skittler Ivan Holland had a dramatic night of swinging fortunes when he travelled to the Bristol Bridge for a Highbridge and District Skittles League Division 3 match.

Holland was redfaced on the third hand after he could score only a three . . . but he was beaming two hands later when he hit a 27 maximum.

He still finished on 72 and, along with Steve Fox 76, Andy Dobson 70 and Simon Besley 70, the Ghosttrains amassed a total of 512 which left the Berrow Hotel trailing by 16.

At the top of the division it looks like its Nobby’s One’s title to lose – they have a fourpoint cushion after finishing 21 ahead of lowly Bombardiers at the Pawlett Legion.

Second placed Why Try? couldn’t muster 400 pins at the Brent Knoll Inn and went down by 45.

In Division 4, Outsiders remain three points clear of the Outcasts, who defeated If Only at the Lighthouse Inn, winning by 61 – Chris Ashton 78 and Kevin White 71 doing the damage.

Outcasts had a closer match at the Bristol Bridge winning by 15 against the Bridgemen, Steve Crook top scoring with 72 for Outcasts, Martin Pope replying with 75 for Bridgemen.

There was a shock defeat for Division 2 leaders Social Club who lost for only the second time this season.

Their conquerors were Rogues, who won by nine pins thanks to Matthew May’s 80.

However, Odds & Ends were unable to close the gap as they went down by 25 to Radio Social at the Berrow Club, Brain Robertson 77 and Bill Mcallister 72 causing the upset.

Hedgejumpers remain in third place after they came from behind to defeat Four Finger Club at Morlands Club by 15 pins.

Needing a very tricky 75 to win, spares from Read, Walter and Cogger got them over the line; Andrew Walter top scored with 80.

In Division 1, leaders Bombers were beaten at the Crossways Hotel by Poachers, going down by eight in a lowscoring match.

Tryer’s and Gunners close to within four points of the leaders after they both won.

Tryer’s defeated Snurgers by 30 at the Pawlett Legion, with veteran Phil Hembury scoring 81, and Colin Poole 76.

Gunners won a hardfought match at the Lighthouse as they defeated Robins by 13, Lee Trumper back to his best with a fine total of 81.

Results: Division 1 – Tryer’s 508 (Philip Hembury 81, Colin Poole 76), Snurgers 478 (Steve Lismore 75); Shunters 451 (Richard Mear 63), Lads 423 (Mike Skelding 62); Gunners 509 (Lee Trumper 80, Richard Bamsey 70), Robins 496 (Chris Organ 71); Cowboys 497 (Brian Gooding 81), Steamers 524 (Mark Cozens 83, Craig Popham 76, Lee Waldock 78, Tony Burrow 70); Poachers 463 (Steve McCann 67), Bombers 455 (Mark Criddle 72); Little Acorns bye.

Division 2 – Radio Social 490 (Brian Robertson 77, Bill McAllister 72), Odds and Ends 465 (Harry Symis 67); Four Finger Club 472 (Chris Farley 74, Mauricemen 443, Marcus Evans 71), Hedgejumpers 487 (Andrew Walter 80), Off The Rails 487, Bruce Hardwidge 85); Crown Criminals 473 (Don Burrow 75), Wanderers 428 (Neale Kemp 63); Rogues 503 (Matthew May 80, Andy Hale 71, Chris Tuck 73), Social Club 494 (Steve Tindall 71); Misfits bye.

Division 3 – Railway Burtle 425 (Mike Palfrey 60, Alan Eastment 60), Bellends 416 (Henry Bigwood 67); Berrow Hotel 496 (Rob Niblett 73), Ghosttrains 512 (Steve Fox 76, Andy Dobson 70, Ivan Holland 73 inc 27, Simon Besley 70); Bombardiers 439 (Dennis Preedy 63), Nobby’s One 464 (Gary Reasons 65); Alleycats 445 (Robin Bridgwater 65), Rovers 438 (Andy Woodlley 63); Brent Knoll Inn 443 (Chris Phillips 69), Why Try? 399 (Tom Shaddock 63); Juniors bye.

Division 4 – Rafascals 437 (Craig Smith 62), Home Guard 444 (Neil Greenwood 69); Bridgemen 463 (Martin Pope 75), Outcasts 476 (Steve Cook 72); Top House v Lymp Dicks postponed; If Only 433 (Adrian Prattent 66), Outsiders 494 (Chris Ashton 78, Kevin White 71); White Rebels 458 (Gary Wall 70), Berrow Basics 428 (Brian Robertson 64); Legionaires bye.

Fixtures: Knock-Out Cup Quarter-Finals (matches to be played Tuesday, March 4) – Poachers v Hedgejumpers (at Coopers Arms); Bombers v Cowboys (Ritz Social Club); Odds and Ends v Gunners (Morlands Club); Shunters v Steamers (Pawlett Legion).

Second Chance Cup Quarter- Finals (matches to be played Tuesday, March 4) – Social Club v Ghosttrains (at Lighthouse Inn); Four Finger Club v Rovers (Brent Knoll Inn); The Lads v Misfits (Highbridge Social Club); Robins v Little Acorns (Orchard Inn).

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree