VILLAGERS and visitors alike enjoyed the blooming marvellous Puriton Flower Show held in the Puriton Village Hall on Saturday, August 8.
Visitors to the show were treated to a lovely display of flowers, floral art, vegetables, fruit, cooking and crafts.
More than 75 villagers put in 556 entries in the various classes which is approximately 100 more entries than last year, which were judged by various independent judges from outside the village.
The Burnham and Highbridge band entertained people on the playing fields, and several car-booters were also present for those looking for a bargain.
Members of the Women's Institute were on hand to serve refreshments and at the end of the show the trophies were presented by clerk to the Parish Council Sam Winter.
Results:
Overall Champions Shield and Puriton Inn Cup for highest point in sections A-E - Mr Brian Hallett
Denis Chilcott Cup - runner up sections A-E - Mr Mike Parker
D. Snook Cup - Highest points sections A-C - Mr Brian Hallett
Colin Daniels Memorial Cup - runner up sections A-C - Mr Mike Parker
Puriton Challenge Cup - Highest points section A Veg - Mr Mike Parker
Stockham Cup - runner up section A Veg - Mr Brian Hallett and Mr John Everitt
M.J.&P.C. Street Rose Bowl - Highest points section B Flowers and Floral Art - Mrs Sarah Phillips
D.&L. Habgood Rose Bowl - Runner up section B Flowers and Floral Art - Mr Mike Farthing
Mark Cup - Highest points Floral Art - Mrs Sarah Phillips
Fairfax Rose Bowl - runner up Floral Art - Mrs Sue Smith
B. Baker Cup - Highest points section C Fruit - Mr Brian Hallett
Matthews Rose Bowl - runner up section C Fruit - Mrs Jenny Jackson and Mrs Charmaine Evans
Society Cup - Highest points section D Domestic - Mrs Sue Lukins, Mrs Sue Wood and Mr Lee Roberts
Michael Bartin Cup - runner up section D Domestic - Mrs Sue Smith
John Lee Cup - Best exhibit in section D Domestic - Mrs Tessa Miller
Dommett Cup - Highest points section E Handicrafts - Mrs Janet Fifield and Mrs Angie Coombes
V. A. Dommett Cup - runner up section E Handicrafts - Miss Jeanne Bradban
Reg & Beat Hellier Memorial Cup - Best Exhibit classes 13 - 16 - Mr John Everitt
Puriton Flower Show Red Ribbon Award - Best Rose in classes 19 & 20 - Mrs Sarah Phillips
Tompkins Trophy - Best Plant in Show classes 35 -40 - Mr Mike Farthing
G.V. Street Tray - Best Arrangement classes 41 - 43 - Mrs Sarah Phillips
Lynfa Gooding Memorial Cup - Best craft or drawing in Show - Mrs Chris Robson
Puriton Flower Show Cup - Highest Points Age 12 - 15 years - Tyler Coleman
Miller Cup - runner up age 12 - 15 years - Josh Roberts
Chris Flanagan Memorial Cup - Highest Points Age 8 - 11 years - Gracie Donaghy
Fairfax Cup - runner up age 8 - 11 years - Ellie Coleman
Lola Chaplin Trophy - Highest points age up to 7 years - Honor Donaghy
Meridith Cup - runner up age up to 7 years - Imogen-Mae Tanner
Young Persons Award - Highest points in children's classes - Tyler Coleman
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here