ORGANISERS say the collection total from Taunton Carnival is around £300 down on last year, at around £5,200.
Chairman Marilyn House said: "We would like to thank all the collectors, drivers of the collecting lorries and the people who walked behind picking coins up off the road.
"We, and our chosen charities, are grateful to those spectators who showed their appreciation of the participant’s expertise and hard work by contributing to the collection."
Procession Results
Best Local Walking Entry - Taunton Times Trophy – Davy Jones Locker (The Sailor’s Graveyard), Rio Walsh
Best Walking Entry in Procession - Mervyn Grant Memorial Cup – Nordic Walkers, Dee Gees CC
Best Costume on Foot - The Priorities Club Trophy – Nordic Walkers, Dee Gees CC
Float with Best Costumes - Bill Cole Statuette – Tortuga, Harlequin CC
Best Lorry Build Up - TMC Trophy – Transformers . . . The Cube, Gemini CC
Best Local Entry in Classes 1 - 5 & 10 - Taunton Licensed Victuallers Jubilee Cup – This Time Next Year . . , Generations CC
Float Chosen By Miss Taunton - The Jack Shute Memorial Cup – Transformers . . . The Cube, Gemini CC
Premier Award - The Alderman FC Spear Cup – Transformers . . . The Cub, Gemini CC
Class 1 – Feature - 1st - The Taunton Hospital Cup – Tortuga, Harlequin CC; 2nd – Dead Men Tell No Tales, Eclipse CC
Class 2 - Tableau - 1st - The Somerwest Rose Bowl – Transformers . . . The Cube, Gemini CC; 2nd – Centenary of World War 1, Unicorn CC
Class 3 – Comic - 1st - The Edwards Cup – Summit Nunny, One Plus One CC; 2nd Poppe Stones, Poppe Inn; 3rd Stars Trekkin, Harbourside CC
Class 4 – Children/Youth/Tableau/Feature – The Taunton Cider Cup – 1st - El Nino, Club 2000
Class 5 – Open - 1st - The Vic Ellis Cup – Flash, Bang Wallop!, Zem CC; This Time Next Year . . . Generations CC;
Class 6a - Single Walking – Adult - 1st - The Silver Street Motors Cup – Aztec Artisan, Jacks CC; 2nd Whiz Pop Bang Bang, Andy Tizzard; 3rd Jess, Judy Williams
Class 6b - Single Walking – Juvenile - 1st - The Broom Centre Cup – Davy Jones Locker (The Sailors Graveyard), Rio Welsh; 2nd Catch a Dream, Lorna Stephenson; 3rd Ahoy Me Hearties, Nancy Stephenson
Class 7 - Pair Walking - 1st - The Carr & Quick Cup – Nordic Walkers, Dee Gees CC: 2nd Mr & Mrs, A & A CC; 3rd Winging It, Dave and Lisa Arney
Class 8 - Group on Foot - 1st - The Tesco Cup – Wonderland Shuffle, Cousins CC; 2nd Let it Snow, Friends CC, 3rd Scrooge, Wellington Pantomine Group
Class 9 - Walking, Open - 1st - The Mary Wyatt Memorial Cup – Hear Me Roar, Xtreme CC; 2nd Crazy Nites, Genesis Youth Theatre Group
Class 11 - Traders Display - 1st - The Van Heusen Cup – Oake Manor; 2nd Wookey Hole; 3rd Berry Coaches
Class 12 - Children/Youth, walking - 1st Wild West Gang, Blackbrook & Silver Street Guides
Class 14 – Majorettes – 1st Stardust Majorettes; 2nd Merriott Majorettes; 3rd Chard Goldstars
Taunton Children’s Carnival
Class 6 – School & Youth Organisations of more than two, any age – Where’s Wally?, 1st Galmington Brownies
Class 8 – Open – 1st – This Time Next Year . . . , Generations CC
Mayors Millenium Cup – This Time Next Year . . . , Generations CC
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here