IT WAS flowers and produce galore at West Somerset College on Saturday (August 9) for Minehead's annual flower show.
Plenty of visitors and entrants made their way to the show to check out all that was on offer.
Show manager Derek Blay, thanked all who had worked hard to prepare the hall.
This year, 103 people entered the show, with 628 entries between them. Geoff Fuller, president of Minehead and District Gardeners Association, thanked the many businesses in the town for their sponsorship.
Minehead Mayor, cllr Les Smith presented the cups.
Below are this year's results:
The Dennis Holmes Cup for the Association member with the most points - Beryl Priddle
The Arthur Brown Cup for the best collection of vegetables - Ken Bawden
The Skilton Cup for the most points for vegetables - Robert Forgan;
The Sidney James Cup for the best dish of potatoes - Robert Forgan
The Webber Memorial Trophy for the best exhibit of fruit - Robert Forgan
The Garden Lovers Cup for the most points for fruit -Gordon Holt
The Samuel Cup for the most points in Section A - Robert Forgan
The Presidents Cup for the runner-up in Section A - Eddie Parry
The Stroud Cup for the most points for flowers - Robert Forgan
The Bailey Cup for the best exhibit of carnations -Doreen Fuller
The Amanda Cup for the best exhibit of roses - Eddie Parry
The F J Bulley Trophy for the best exhibit in dahlia classes -Robert Forgan
The Boyall Cup for the best sweet pea exhibit -Robert Forgan
The Jean Ryall Cup for the best plant in a pot -Barbara Hughes
The Poyntz Cup for the most points in the Decorative section - Lucy Parker
The Lutterell Cup for the best exhibit in the Decorative secton - Lucy Parker
The Phillip Watkins Cup for the most points in the Homecraft section - Suzanna Matthews
The Butterflies Trophy for the best exhibit in the Homecraft section - Lucy Parker
The Minehead Guild of Winemakers Trophy for the most points in the Wine section -Andrew Bristow
The Daisy Chain Cup for the best exhibit in the Handicraft section -Janet Richards
The Sir Arthur C Clarke Cup for the best greenhouse/conservatory plant -Margaret Powell
The S & A Linens Trophy for the most points in the Handicraft section - Janet Richards
The J & E Bulley Trophy for the best exhibit in the Visual Arts section - Ann Churchill
The Langdon Trophy for the best flowering begonia - Peter Batchelor
The Exmoor Division Cup for the most points in the Honey section -Anthony Richards
The Gordon Townsend Cup for the runner-up in the Honey section - Alan Nelson
The Gardeners Association Cup for the best orchid - Derek Blay;
The Children's Cup for the most points in the Children's section - Elizabeth Towells
The Minehead Town Cup for the exhibitor with the most points - Robert Forgan
The Peter Lappage Cup for the most points for Class AS Robert Forgan
The results of the show follow in 1st, 2nd, 3rd order as follows:-
SECTION A
Class AS for allotment holders only - R Forgan; B Jehu; S Matthews;
Collection of Vegetables - K Bawden; G Fuller; R Forgan;
White potatoes - R Forgan; K Bawden G Fuller;
Coloured potatoes - R Forgan; K Bawden; G Fuller;
Long carrots - R Forgan;
Stump rooted carrots - R Forgan; K Bawden;
Onions - R Forgan; L Puxley; K Bawden;
Giant Onion - R Forgan; D Towells; Shallots - B Priddle; R Gande; D Blay;
Peas - R Forgan; D Albutt;
Runner beans - R Forgan; G Holt; M Bainbridge;
Longest runner bean - G Holt;
Dwarf beans - R Forgan; R Orpin; E Parry;
Parsnips - R Forgan; J Moon; K Bawden;
Tomatoes - R Forgan; L Puxley; E Parry;
Truss tomatoes - E Parry; R Forgan; R Gande;
Courgettes - E Parry; G Holt; J Collins;
Cucumbers - R Forgan; G Fuller; J Bird;
Lettuce - B Priddle; R Forgan; G Fuller;
Marrow - R Forgan; D Towells; E Parry;
Heaviest marrow - R Forgan;
Beetroot - G Fuller; K Bawden; R Forgan;
Cabbage - R Forgan;
Rhubarb - G Fuller; R Orpin; T Brady;
Any other vegetable - G Holt; R Forgan; B Priddle;
Ugliest Vegetable - D Albutt; B Priddle; G Holt; V
ase of herbs - J Ward; S Matthews; G Holt;
FRUIT
Raspberries - D Blay; G Fuller;
Any other soft fruit - R Forgan; J Burt; E Parry;
Dessert apples - M Pretty; B Priddle; D Albutt;
Culinary apples - G Holt; R Gande; B Priddle;
Plums - L Puxley; G Holt; T Brady;
Pears - D Albutt; T Brady; K Bawden;
Any other fruit - B Priddle; K Rowland; G Holt;
FLOWERS Penstemons - D Fuller;
Hardy perennials - D Blay; K Moon; H Rowland;
Pompom dahlias - J Moon; P Batchelor;
C Horsfield Ball dahlias - P Batchelor; J Moon; R Forgan;
Small decorative dahlias - R Forgan; P Batchelor; B Priddle ;
Medium decorative - dahlias R Forgan; E Parry; B Priddle;
Large decorative dahlias J Moon; B Priddle;
Cactus dahlias - R Forgan; J Moon; G Holt;
Single rose - D Powell; E Parry; S Kuhlmann;
Roses - E Parry; A Gee; D Powell;
Floribunda rose - E Parry; G Holt; D Powell;
Vase roses - D Blay; E Parry; K Moon;
Pansies - R Forgan; G Holt;
Asters - D Towells; E Parry; K Moon;
Vase annuals - 3 kinds - D Powell; K Moon; G Holt;
Gladiola - E Parry; A Gee; D Towells;
Carnations - D Fuller;
One colour sweet peas - R Forgan; D Lowman; L Puxley;
Mixed sweet peas - D Lowman; R Forgan; L Puxley;
Shrubs - 2 kinds - D Powell; B Glossop; H Rowland;
Hydrangea - S Bainbridge; B Brady; K Bawden;
Begonia - P Batchelor; M Powell;
Flowering plant - M Powell; L Parker;
Fuchsia - K Moon; J Bird;
A foliage plant - B Hughes; M Sayer; S Towells;
Exotic plant - M Powell;
Orchid- - D Blay; D Powell; M Powell;
A Cactus - I Ward; G Holt; B Brady;
SECTION B (DECORATIVE)
Arrangement in a tea cup J Bird; B Brady; L Puxley;
Floating flowers - L Parker; E Towells;
Arrangement for a golden wedding - L Parker; B Priddle; I Wood;
Arrangement in most unusual container - B Brady; L Parker; B Priddle;
SECTON C (HONEY)
Light honey - A Nelson; A Richards;
Medium/dark honey - A Richards; P Batchelor; A Nelson;
Granulated/creamed honey - A Nelson; R Fox;
Shallow frame for extracting - A Richards; M Freegard;
Beeswax exhibit - A Richards;
SECTION D (HOMECRAFT)
Jam - D Fuller; L Puxley; S Towells; J
elly - C Blay; L Puxley; S Towells;
Marmalade - B Priddle; R Gande; J Collins;
Lemon curd - L Puxley; R Gande; J Bird;
Chutney - B Priddle; R Gande; S Towells;
Hand made bread - J Moon; S Matthews; J Burt;
Machine made bread - D Brain-Smith; D Fuller; M Sayer;
A Cheesecake - L Parker; R Gande; S Williams;
Quiche - H Rowland; S Matthews; R Gande;
6 biscuits - S Matthews; S Bainbridge; C Blay;
Plain scones - E Bristow; H Rowland; B Priddle;
Cheese scones - S Matthews; S Bainbridge; A Robinson;
Rock cakes - B Priddle; E Bristow; C Blay;
Chocolate brownies - I Williams; R Gande; J Orpin;
Shortbread - L Parker; S Matthews; R Gande;
A dish of homemade sweets - T Williams
Coffee Sponge B Hughes; J Bird; S Matthews;
Cake made with a vegetable - P Brown; B Brady; J Bird and S Matthews were 3rd equals;
SECTION E (HOME MADE WINE)
Dry white wine - G Blackford; J Burt; A Bristow;
Sweet white wine - A Bristow; J Burt;
Medium rose wine - A Bristow;
Dry red wine - G Blackford; A Bristow; J Burt;
Sweet red wine - A Bristow; G Blackford; J Burt;
Vodka based liqueur - S Towells; A Bristow; G Blackford;
Kit based liqueur - A Bristow;
SECTION F (HANDICRAFT)
Tapestry - K Moon;
Knitted garment - H Rowland; M Sayer; M Gross;
Papercraft card - B Brady; K Moon; L Parker;
Cross stitch - J Richards; S Freegard; B Stevens;
Hand made jewellery - F Hobdell; T Williams; B Stevens;
An item of patchwork - L Puxley; K Bryant; M Sayer;
A hand made bag - J Richards; B Brady; L Birch;
SECTION G (VISUAL ARTS) A painting in any medium - E Churchill; T Frost; B Jehu;
Photograph- Wild Flowers- - M Murphy; P Leather; J Orpin;
Photograph - A Sunset- J Batt; B Brady; P Batt;
Pen/ink/pencil drawing - A Parry; I Blackford; M Jones;
Item in leather/wood/pottery - D Powell; G Holt; I Ward;
CHILDREN'S SECTION
Animal from veg/plant - E Towells; C Towells; L Hobdell;
A decorated flower pot - E Towells; L Hobdell; C Towells;
3 gingerbread people- C Towells; L Hobdell; E Towells;
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here