Prize night for West Somerset College students

ASSISTANT principal Ben Collinge, Mia Borthwick (Attainment Award for Music), and Mark Westwood. PHOTO: Steve Guscott.

ASSISTANT principal Laura Mackie with Gemma Howell (Achievement Award for History), and Lesley Dale. PHOTO: Steve Guscott.

GREG Mockridge, Rory Willicombe (Progress and Achievement Award in ICT), and Tina Beaver. PHOTO: Steve Guscott.

PRINCIPAL Gaynor Comber with Shannon Collings (Principal’s Award). PHOTO: Steve Guscott.

PICTURED (from left) are: back row – Alisdair Doughty, Amie Gibbons, Glenn Paget-Cobb, Jack Pownall, Holly Allen and Chloe White; front – Shannon Collings, principal Gaynor Comber, Tara Hernaman-Wood, deputy principal Hannah Enticott and Daniel Turner

First published in News

THE achievements of top performing students in Years 9, 10 and 11 at West Somerset College have been celebrated at a presentation.

The college held its annual Key Stage 4 Presentation Evening last Monday, recognising the pupils’ contribution to the college, wider community and their academic achievements.

Gaynor Comber, principal, paid tribute to the achievements of over 100 of the college’s most talented and committed students.

Presentations got underway with the subject awards, reflecting the students’ outstanding talents in the academic and vocational subjects.

Progress, attainment and achievement awards were also given in each subject area to reflect students who had made huge strides in their learning.

James Hunt and Lily Grove opened the evening with a musical performance followed by Mia Borthwich during the interval.

The Principal’s Award, the most prestigious award of the evening, went to Shannon Collings for her fantastic academic achievements and contributions to college life.

Tara Hernaman-Wood was presented the Nick Swann Endeavour Award for overcoming the odds to achieve and exceed her academic and personal potential.

Anne Looney, vice-chairman of governors, emphasised the success of the students, which she said reflected the team work of parents, staff and students working together. 

A full list of award winners are below:

English Progress Lottie Raynor

English Attainment Tobias Carroll

English Achievement Eddie Waller

The Spelling Bee Dd Parfrey

Maths Progress Glenn Paget Cobb

Maths Attainment Shannon Collings

Maths Achievement Lee Bonar

Music Progress James Hunt

Music Attainment Mia Borthwick

Music Achievement Tacita Griffiths

Art Progress Oliver Fenwick

Art Attainment Alex Wilmoth      

Art Achievement Alasdair Doughty

Textiles Art & Design Progress Emily Gummer 

Textiles Art & Design Attainment Megan Trunks

Textiles Art & Design Achievement Alicia Harding

Drama Progress Lauren Lawton

Drama Attainment Jack Pownall

Drama Attainment Beth Kingston Lee

Drama Achievement Shannon Craven

French Progress Natasha Harwood

French Attainment Kate Ansell

German Progress Ellen McNeill

German Attainment Shannon Collings

German Achievement Angharad Parry

Ethics,Philosophy and Religion Progress Rebekah Heard

Ethics,Philosophy and Religion Attainment Shannon Collings

Ethics,Philosophy and Religion Achievement Shannon Johnson

Geography Progress Jamie Elson

Geography Attainment Chloe Puttock

History Progress Frankie Lyttle

History Attainment Shannon Collings

History Achievement Gemma Howell

Public Services Achievement Tanya Meade

PE (GCSE) Progress Alasdair Doughty

PE (GCSE) Attainment Rachel Horne

PE (GCSE) Achievement Chloe Puttock

Sport (BTEC) Progress Amie Gibson

Sport (BTEC) Attainment Charlie Scott 

Sport (BTEC) Achievement Shane Yaw

Food Technology Progress Amie Gibson

Food Technology Attainment Ellen McNeill

Food Technology Achievement Michael Murphy

Textiles Technology Progress Georgina Swinton

Textiles Technology Attainment Chloe White

Textiles Technology Achievement Holly Allen

Product Design Progress Alasdair Doughty

Product Design Attainment Daniel Turner

Product Design Achievement Henry Mitchell

Electronics and Control Systems Progress Lewis Chisling

Electronics and Control Systems Attainment Chris Finney

Electronics and Control Systems Achievement AJ Potter

The Frank Collinson Award Heidi Atkins

Science Progress Angharad Parry 

Science Attainment Kitty Halls

Science Achievement Lewis Chisling

Physics Progress Molly Wells

Physics Attainment Alex Wilmoth

Physics Achievement Mia Smith

Chemistry Progress Sophie Aspey

Chemistry Attainment Shannon Collings

Chemistry Achievement Glenn Paget Cobb

Biology Progress Christopher Kelly

Biology Achievement Glenn Paget Cobb

Business Studies Progress Holly Murley

Business Studies Attainment Alicia Harding

Business Studies Achievement Matthew Pearson

ICT Progress & Achievement Rory Willicombe

ICT Attainment Elliot Scott

Computing Attainment Chris Finney

Agriculture & Animal Care Progress Charlie Scott

Agriculture & Animal Care Attainment Amy Pollard

Land Based Studies Progress Ainsley Cooper

Land Based Studies Attainment Megan Trunks

Land Based Studies Achievement Jack Headly      

Beauty Therapy Progress Amanda Jones

Beauty Therapy Attainment Olivia Clarke

Beauty Therapy Achievement Jassmyn Smith

Hospitality Progress Bradley Oakey

Hospitality Attainment Kimberley  Rose

Hospitality Achievement Molly Wells

Motor Vehicle Progress Bradley Walton

Motor Vehicle Attainment Glenn Paget Cobb

Motor Vehicle Achievement Lee Bonar

Child Development Progress Holly-Oak Oriarna- Jewel

Child Development Attainment Kimberley Rose

Child Development Achievement Hermione Cordell

Year Team Leader Award for Participation and Contribution to College Life Isaac Reeson

Year Team Leader Awards for Contribution to the Community George Day and Gemma Howell

Year Team Leader Awards for Outstanding Contribution to College Life Natasha Harwood and Amy

Fisher

Year Team Leader Awards for Outstanding Achievement Chloe Puttock

Year Team Leader Awards for Outstanding Attendance Kaleb Philips and Natasha Harwood

The Nick Swann Endeavour Award Tara Hernaman-Wood

The Principal’s Award Shannon Collings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree