Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Exeter

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Exeter on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Alphington Primary41191%37%30.0
Barley Lane59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bassetts Farm Primary34482%29%30.0
Bowhill Primary42861%19%27.3
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Brixington Primary45974%17%27.6
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Chudleigh C of E Community Primary37775%19%28.3
Clyst Heath Nursery and Community Primary30187%20%29.6
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Cockwood Primary8588%38%29.8
Countess Wear Community31581%19%28.0
Doddiscombsleigh Community39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Drake's C of E Primary88100%0%30.2
Dunsford Community Primary86100%63%31.1
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Exeter Road Community Primary20786%10%27.4
Exminster Community Primary35283%29%29.4
Exwick Heights Primary49479%14%29.2
Gatehouse Primary35365%13%27.5
Hayward's Primary32680%11%28.2
Hazeldown41370%17%27.9
Hennock Community Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ide Primary11787%40%30.1
Kenn C of E Primary9479%36%28.4
Kenton Primary9379%43%30.4
Ladysmith Junior32779%33%29.2
Littleham C of E Primary12456%0%25.5
Lympstone C of E Primary18690%21%29.2
Marpool Primary38376%22%27.5
Montgomery Primary43585%19%29.0
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Newton St Cyres Primary10795%37%30.3
Newtown Primary15960%5%26.4
Oaklands Park53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Ratcliffe82SUPPSUPPSUPP
Redhills Community Primary30670%14%27.2
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Southbrook113
St David's C of E Primary9575%25%28.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Exmouth20471%13%28.3
St Leonard's (CofE) Primary (VC)42995%40%31.0
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
St Peter's C of E Primary27184%22%29.5
St Sidwell's C of E Primary24689%39%29.8
St Thomas Primary19890%17%29.4
Starcross Primary14987%22%28.9
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Tedburn St Mary94100%67%32.2
The Beacon C of E (VA) Primary20275%25%28.4
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
The Topsham24390%37%30.5
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
Westcliff29154%13%27.2
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Withycombe Raleigh C of E Primary50588%39%30.4
Woodbury C of E Primary16792%46%31.8
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Wynstream35475%4%27.3

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
This is The West Country